East Timor

Generally visitors from any country can easily obtain a 30 day tourist and business visa on arrival to East Timor at Dili Airport or Dili Seaport by filling in a simple form and paying US$30 in cash. Note however that "visa on arrival" is not available at the land border, where most travellers apart from Indonesian and Portuguese nationals must have obtained a visa or "visa application authorisation" in advance.

Check out the Immigration Department of East Timor (http://migracao.gov.tl/), and specifically the link to the Tourist Visa (http://migracao.gov.tl/?p...) for details on visa requirements, and for details on how to apply for a "visa application authorisation" which may be obtained via email before you travel, or how to apply for a visa at an Embassy or Consulate should you want to enter at a land border crossing.

Apart from Tourist & Business Visas, other visas that are available include the Transit Visa, Work Visa, Study Visa, Cultural, Scientific, Sport & Media Visa and Residence Visa.

Tourist Visa requirements as stated by the Immigration Department of East Timor are as follows:

The applicant must:

Demonstrate intention of a genuine visit as tourist or business trip.

Demonstrate sufficient funds for period of proposed stay access to US$100 on entry & US$50 for each day.

Demonstrate accommodation arrangements.

Hold a return ticket, or show ability to fund own departure.

Applicants must also be assessed as being of good character and health before they will be granted the visa and/or permitted to enter East Timor.

All foreigners seeking to enter East Timor on a temporary visa are required to have a valid national passport with an expiry date not less than 6 months from the date of entry into East Timor and must have at least one blank page available for Visa stamp.

Where applied for on arrival, the visa will be granted for the duration of stay up to 30 days, and is only valid for single entry. Extension after arrival – US$35 for each extension of 30 days, or US$75 for extension of 60 days. Extension of a tourist visa beyond 30 days requires a sponsor, East Timorese citizen or work-permit holder, to complete a Termo de Responsabilidade, guaranteeing your conduct and compliance with East Timorese laws for the duration of your stay.

Those who apply in advance for a tourist visa at an Embassy or Consulate, or who apply by email direct to the Immigration Department for a "visa application authorisation" may request a visa allowing up to 90 days stay, with single or multiple entry.

Visitors are advised to hold the necessary amount for the payment of visa fees in US Dollars cash upon arrival at the border.

There are no ATM or credit card facilities inside the airport or at border posts, hence visitors must have US$30 in cash to pay for their visa. There is now an ANZ ATM outside the Dili Airport and many ATMs throughout Dili where foreigners can draw money through Visa, Mastercard etc.

Portuguese passport holders do not need a visa for short stay entry max 90 days.

By road
By road

The main land border crossing with Indonesia is at Mota'ain or Motain, 115km west of Dili. The nearest East Timorese town is Batugade, 3km to 4km away. The nearest Indonesian town of consequence is the West Timorese town of Atambua. There are also land border crossings at Salele near Suai on the south coast, and into Oecussi at Bobometo north of Kefamenanu on the Indonesian side and Wini on the north-east coast of Oecussi.

As mentioned above, visa on arrival is not available at the land border for most visitors apart from Indonesian and Portuguese Citizens. See the Immigration Department's Tourist Visa link (http://migracao.gov.tl/?p...) for details on how to apply for a "visa application authorisation" which may be obtained via email before travel or how to apply for a visa at an Embassy or Consulate should you want to enter at a land border crossing.

There is an East Timorese Consulate in both Bali and Kupang where you should be able to purchase visas.

Consulate General Denpasar
☎ +62 8133 855 8950, Mr. Manuel Serrano, Consul General, ☎ +62 812 831 9741, [], Mr. Paulo Ximenes, Second SecretaryÂ
Consulate Kupang
Office Address: Jl. Eltari II,  Kupang, NTT, Indonesia, ☎+ 62 8133 9367 558, +62 8133 9137 755, Mr. Caetano Guterres, Consul General, [caetanoguterres@hotmail.com]  ☎ Mobile:+62 813 392 434 13, Mr. Manuel Matos, Staff of Consulate, ☎+62 813 539 435 34Â

The same problem exists in the other direction -- even though people of many nationalities can get Indonesian visas-on-arrival when flying into Bali or other Indonesian airports, they cannot get them when traveling from East Timor to West Timor by land, and are required to have visas in advance.

However, for those going the other direction, Indonesian visas must be obtained beforehand as they are not issued at the border. Getting a visa at the Indonesian Embassy in Dili is possible; it takes one week to issue a 60 day tourist visa return flight not needed! and it costs US$35.

By ship
By ship

There are no regular international passenger ferries servicing East Timor.

There are regular barge services from Darwin - Australia, Surabaya and Bali for vehicles and goods.

Recreational vessels often stop into Dili harbour.

By bus
By bus
Cross-border buses

There is a direct bus service daily between Dili and Kupang in West Timor, Indonesia. Journey takes 12 hours. There are many land travel minibus services to cater for individuals or groups travel from Dili to Kupang West Timor and return. Timor Travel, Paradise Travel, Leste Oeste Travel are few of the minibus companies that provide travel services to several different destinations along the Dili-Kupang route at a very affordable prices.

Non-direct buses

From Dili, catch a bus to the border US$3, three hours. Once you get off the bus, go through East Timorese customs and immigration, walk across the border into Indonesia, go through Indonesian immigration and catch another bus for your onward journey to Atambua or Kupang.

From Atambua, regular mikrolets vans or ojeks motorcycle taxis run to the border at Mota'ain.